Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship

Area Students Receive Scholarship from Arvig

Arvig is excited to congratulate the 36, 2019 high school seniors who received the Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 each. Students were selected based upon achievements or interest in the field of mathematics, engineering, accounting, computer science, telecommunications or any of the physical sciences.

“We are proud to invest in the futures of area students,” said David Arvig, Vice President/Chief Operating Officer at Arvig. “Our rural communities need educated and talented young people to be our future leaders. We want to congratulate each one on their success and wish them the best of luck as they pursue their education.

The list of scholarship winners, in alphabetical order by high school:

+ Jared Brainard (Ada-Borup High School), majoring in risk management
+ Brady Scholten (Battle Lake High School), majoring in biology
+ Crystal Eckel (Bertha-Hewitt High School), majoring in engineering
+ Madilyn Shandorf (Bigfork School), majoring in biology
+ Hanna Brunelle (Cass Lake-Bena High School), majoring in nursing
+ Brady Forbrook (Cedar Mountain High School), majoring in mechanical engineering
+ Tucker Strawsell (Detroit Lakes High School), majoring in science
+ Allie Critchley (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School), majoring in math education
+ Grant Johnson (Eden Valley-Watkins High School), majoring in computer engineering
+ Hayley Courneya (Frazee-Vergas High School), majoring in biology
+ Madison Stout (Grand Meadow High School), majoring in accounting
+ Corey Ringsaker (Hawley High School), majoring in chemistry
+ Tyler Reese (Henning High School), majoring in biology
+ Erin O’Brien (Kimball High School), majoring in veterinary medicine
+ Morgan Schmitz (Lake Park Audubon High School), majoring in engineering
+ Claire Breitenfeldt (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School), majoring in biophysics
+ Logan Kettner (Mahnomen High School), majoring in engineering
+ Jake Pundsack (Melrose High School), pursuing pre-med
+ Thomas Aman (Nevis High School), majoring in actuarial science
+ Ashley Herr (New York Mills High School), majoring in business
+ Tate Hoseth (Norman County East High School), majoring in information technology and computer science
+ Shea Olson (Osakis High School), majoring in computer science
+ Kendra Coborn (Park Rapids High School), majoring in accounting
+
Samantha Olson (Parkers Prairie High School), majoring in biology
+ Hayden Christenson (Pelican Rapids High School), majoring in engineering
+ Gage Grunst (Perham High School), majoring in engineering
+ Deon Estebo (Redwood Valley High School), majoring in mechanical engineering
+ Courtney Sand (Rocori High School), majoring in accounting
+ Jenna Rachey (Sauk Centre High School), majoring in nutrition science
+ Del Eckman (Staples-Motley High School), majoring in engineering
+ Cole Hogetvedt (Ulen-Hitterdal High School), majoring in computer science
+ Nathan Dallenbach (Wabasso High School), majoring in engineering
+ Cade Kapphahn (Wadena High School), majoring in engineering
+ Sara Artley (Walker High School), majoring in accounting
+ Collins Adams (Waubun High School), majoring in biology
+ Arianna Ellis (White Earth High School), major is undecided

About the Royale B. & Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship Fund
In 1950, Royale and Eleanor Arvig began offering telephone service to the Perham area, and that same entrepreneurial spirit drives the company today. The Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship Fund was established to encourage civic leadership and emphasize the importance of higher education for young people in rural Minnesota so they can continue to maintain strong, vibrant communities and lead our growing rural economy into an exciting and prosperous future.