NEED HELP?
CHAT NOW
Area Students Receive Scholarship from Arvig | Arvig News Skip to main content

By July 16, 2018February 28th, 2020News
Reading Time: 3 minutes
Three high school seniors graduating

Area Students Receive Scholarship from Arvig

Arvig is excited to congratulate the 36, 2018 high school seniors who received the Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship in the amount of $3,000 each. Students were selected based upon achievements or interest in the field of mathematics, engineering, accounting, computer science, telecommunications or any of the physical sciences.

“We are proud to invest in the futures of these students,” said David Arvig, Vice President/Chief Operating Officer at Arvig. “Our rural communities need educated and talented young people like them to be our future leaders. Congratulations to each one of them on their success.”

The list of scholarship winners, in alphabetical order by high school:

+ Zoe Johnson (Ada-Borup High School), majoring in pre-med biology
+ Stacey Christiansen (Battle Lake High School), majoring in finance
+ Charles Bakken (Bertha-Hewitt High School), majoring in mechanical engineering
+ Austin Youngberg (Bigfork School), majoring in engineering
+ Cierra Wittner (Cass Lake-Bena High School), majoring in bio-engineering
+ Erica Bock (Cedar Mountain High School), majoring in engineering
+ Isaac Eggebraaten (Detroit Lakes High School), majoring in engineering
+ Ellie Balken (Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton High School), majoring in pharmacy
+ Brad Dockendorf (Eden Valley-Watkins High School), majoring in engineering
+ Isaac Wurst (Frazee-Vergas High School), majoring in engineering
+ Andrew Arndorfer (Grand Meadow High School), majoring in aerospace
+ Christiane Palmer (Hawley High School), majoring in chemistry
+ Katelyn Rinicker (Henning High School), majoring in science
+ Abbey Schiefelbein (Kimball High School), majoring in science
+ Jacob Anderson (Lake Park Audubon High School), majoring in plastic engineering
+ Joseph Gillis (Long Prairie-Grey Eagle High School), majoring in engineering
+ Larissa Schoenborn (Mahnomen High School), majoring in finance
+ John Brang (Melrose High School), majoring in accounting
+ John Merila (Nevis High School), majoring in engineering
+ Henry Keskitalo (New York Mills High School), majoring in computer science
+ Isaac Stene (Norman County East High School), majoring in business
+ Derek Hetland (Osakis High School), majoring in engineering
+ Luke Kosel (Park Rapids High School), majoring in engineering
+ Maddie Schroeder (Parkers Prairie High School), majoring in pre-med
+ Grace Johnson (Pelican Rapids High School), majoring in pharmacy
+ Emily Martinson (Perham High School), majoring in physical science
+ Mitchell Irlbeck (Redwood Valley High School), majoring in engineering
+ Max Court (Rocori High School), majoring in engineering
+ Alissa Christen (Sauk Centre High School), majoring in science
+ Maxwell Giza (Staples-Motley High School), majoring in mechanical engineering
+ Jarod Hellerud (Ulen-Hitterdal High School), majoring in graphic design
+ Jayden Eis (Wabasso High School), majoring in engineering
+ Lindy Jones (Wadena High School), majoring in computer science
+ Micah Link (Walker High School), majoring in biology
+ Trenten Johnson (Waubun High School), majoring in engineering
+ Natalie Manypenny (White Earth High School), major undecided

About the Royale B. & Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship Fund
In 1950, Royale and Eleanor Arvig began offering telephone service to the Perham area, and that same entrepreneurial spirit drives the company today. The Royale B. and Eleanor M. Arvig Memorial Scholarship Fund was established to encourage civic leadership and emphasize the importance of higher education for young people in rural Minnesota so they can continue to maintain strong, vibrant communities and lead our growing rural economy into an exciting and prosperous future.

Close Menu